India Visa Requirements: Indian visa application form information on India visas for travel, tourist visa, visitor / transit visa, student visa. Indian embassy address, information on India immigration procedures for US citizens, Canadians, Indians, Australians, UK, EU citizens.
Travel Visa Info Hotels Hostels Jobs TOEFL English Test English Schools Schools Products Colleges Universities Online Edu

India Visa Information

Learn4good provides general information on study, travel, work visa and business visa requirements and the addresses of embassies worldwide. You should contact your local embassy or consulate for the most up-to-date information or visa forms.

For Hotels, Hostels, Car Hire, Jobs and Schools in this country, see the menu options above. See our Travel Forum to create a travel topic and ask questions to fellow travelers.

Who requires a visa?
All foreigners except for nationals of Nepal and Bhutan need a visa to enter India

What documents will be required?

Tourist Visa:
a. Passport valid for a minimum of 190 days with at least two blank pages.
b. Correct visa fee.
c. Two recent identical passport-size photographs.
d. Filled application form (all columns in the form are mandatory and must be filled).

Business Visa:
a. Passport valid for a minimum of 190 days with at least two blank pages.
b. Correct visa fee.
c. Two recent identical passport-size photographs.
d. Filled application form (all the columns of the form are mandatory and must be filled).
e. An original signed letter from the company in UK explaining the nature of business and duration of visit.
f. A signed Letter of invitation from an Indian company on their official company letter head clearly stating the purpose and duration for which visa is requested.
g. An undertaking stating that the applicant will not do any media or media-related work during his/ her stay in India.

Student Visa:
a. Passport valid for a minimum of 190 days with at least two blank pages.
b. Correct visa fee.
c. Two recent identical passport-size photographs.
d. Filled application form (all columns in the form are mandatory and must be filled).
e. Letter of admission from a recognised Indian educational institution with duration of the course.
f. Bona fide letter from the school/college.
g. Receipt of fee paid to the school/college.
h. Document showing financial support for the tuition fee and stay in India.

Transit Visa:
a. Passport valid for a minimum of 190 days with at least two blank pages.
b. Correct visa fee.
c. Two recent identical passport-size photographs.
d. Filled application form (all columns in the form are mandatory and must be filled).
e. Evidence of onward travel outside India – confirmed air ticket for onward journey.

Application requirements:
Additional documents required from persons not holding a UK passport or holding dual nationalities and originating from Afghanistan, Pakistan, Bangladesh, Sri Lanka, China:

Individuals holding a Pakistani passport
i. Five sets of specific application forms for Pakistani nationals with one identical photo on each form.
ii. A notarised invitation from relative(s) in India.
iii. A copy of employer’s letter OR chartered accountant’s certificate (if self-employed) OR unemployment allowance letter / disability allowance letter / benefit letter, AND past three months’ bank statement
Only three airports of entry to India – Delhi, Mumbai and Chennai AND one land route of entry-Attari
Note: If the applicant has been living in the UK for less than a year, the processing time will be longer and subject to clearance from the competent authority:

British passport holders of Pakistani origin:
i. General application form.
ii. A copy of employer’s letter OR chartered accountant’s certificate (if self-employed) OR unemployment allowance letter / disability allowance letter / benefit letter, AND past three months’ bank statement

Individuals holding a Bangladeshi passport:
i. Specific application form for Bangladeshi nationals, two photographs as per specification (please specify the route, port of entry)
ii. A copy of employers letter OR chartered accountant’s certificate OR unemployment allowance letter / disability allowance letter / benefit letter, AND a copy of the past three months’ bank statement.

Individuals holding Sri Lankan or Chinese passport: Additional information form along with the general visa application form.

A non-UK national who has been a resident of the UK for one year or more: Needs to provide a copy of any one of the following documents as proof of his stay in the UK:
i. Utility bills/bank statement of at least one year OR
ii. Resident permit and entry stamp OR
iii. Stamp of indefinite stay.

A non-UK national who has been a resident of the UK for less than one year: Additional information form along with the general visa application form and a valid UK visa.

Individual with a Slovakian passport: Can only apply for three months single-entry visa.

Liquor permit: Applicants should submit the prescribed form (available on this website) along with the visa application, if traveling to the State of Gujarat.

Time required to issue visa:
Processing times vary from application to application at the sole discretion of the High Commission of India and its Consulates, and some applications may take longer than others to get processed, but normally it takes 10 working days. Hence, confirm your travel plans only after obtaining the visa.

What is the cost of a visa?
The following prices are for UK nationals only; prices for other nationals vary.

Tourist Visa:
Up to six months/Single entry £30
One year (maximum stay of 180 days per visit) £50
More than 1 year tourist visa valid for a maximum stay of 180 days per visit £90

Business visa:
Up to six months/Single entry £105
One year (maximum stay of 180 days per visit) £160
24 month multiple entry £160

Entry Visa:
Up to six months £55
One year (maximum stay of 180 days per visit) £80
More than 1 year visa valid for a maximum stay of 180 days per visit £135

Student Visa:
Up to five years £55

Transit Visa:
Maximum 15 days stay with 3 months validity £8

Personal cheques will not be accepted. Visa fees are non-refundable and subject to change without notice.

How long is the visa valid for?
Tourist: 6 months to over 1 year from date of issue; Business: up to 2 years; Transit: normally 15 days, valid for 3 months from date of issue; Long-term: up to 5 years, although individual visits are not expected to exceed 6 months.

Other information:
Photographs – Please provide two recent photographs (not more than 6 months old) of your self. The photographs should be in color and:
Taken against a light background (white or off-white) so that features are distinguishable and in contrast against the background;
Clear and of good quality;
Printed on normal photographic paper;
Un mounted – 45 mm x 35 mm in size;
Should show full face (without sunglasses and normally without a hat or cap);
The face should be in the center of the frame



Disclaimer: The contents of these pages are provided as an information guide only, in good faith. The use of this website is at the viewer/user’s sole risk. While every effort is made in presenting up-to-date and accurate information, no responsibility or liability is accepted by the owners to this website for any errors, omissions, outdated or misleading information on these pages or any site to which these pages connect or are linked.

Source & Copyright: The source of the above visa and immigration information and copyright owner/s is the:
– The National portal of India – URL: www.india.gov.in
– India Visa Application Center, London – URL: in.vfsglobal.co.uk
– High Commission of India, London – URL: www.hcilondon.in

The viewer/user of this web page should use the above information as a guideline only, and should always contact the above sources or the user’s own government representatives for the most up-to-date information at that moment in time, before making a final decision to travel to that country or destination.

Embassy contact information:
Please contact the nearest Indian embassy for information on what documentation you may require to enter India.