Indonesia Visa Requirements: Indonesian visa application form information on Indonesia visas for travel, tourist visa, visitor / transit visa, student visa. Indonesian embassy address, information on Indonesia immigration procedures for US citizens, Canadians, Indians, Australians, UK, EU citizens.

Indonesia Visa Information

Learn4good provides general information on study, travel, work visa and business visa requirements and the addresses of embassies worldwide. You should contact your local embassy or consulate for the most up-to-date information or visa forms.

For Hotels, Hostels, Car Hire, Jobs and Schools in this country, see the menu options above. See ourTravel Forum to create a travel topic and ask questions to fellow travelers.

Who requires a visa?

SHORT VISIT TOURISTS VISA ISSUED ON ARRIVAL

Citizens from 63 countries and 1 region are eligible to apply for a Visa on Arrival (VOA). This visa can be applied for after you have landed at certain airports and seaports in Indonesia. The Visa on Arrival can not be converted or extended to obtain an immigration permit. The maximum stay permitted by the visa on arrival is 30 days.

Those 62 countries and 1 region are as follows:

Argentina
Australia
Austria
Algeria
Bahrain
Belgium
Brazil
Bulgaria
Czech Republic
Cambodia
Canada
China
Cyprus
Denmark
Egypt
Estonia
Fiji
Finland
France
Germany
Greece
Hungary
Iceland
India
Iran
Ireland
Italy
Japan
Kuwait
Laos
Latvia
Lybia
Lithuania
Liechtenstein
Luxembourg
Maldives
Malta
Mexico
Monaco
Netherland
New Zealand
Norway
Oman
Panama
Poland
Portugal
Qatar
Romania
Russia
Saudi Arabia
Slovak Republic
Slovenia
South Africa
South Korea
Spain
Surinam
Sweden
Switzerland
Taiwan, ROT
Tunisia
Timor Leste
United Arab Emirates
United Kingdom
USA

Please be advised that Visa On Arrival may only be extended upon approval from the Director General of Immigration of the Republic of Indonesia in case of natural disaster, illness or accident, but cannot be transferred to another type of visa. Overstay visitors incur to pay a penalty of US$20.- per day/person (for under 60 days stay) whilst over 60 days stay will be a 5 (five) year prison sentence or a fine of IDR25.000.000 (local currency).

ENTRY REQUIREMENTS FOR VISA ON ARRIVAL (VOA)
– Passport must be valid for a minimum of 6 (six) months as from the date of entry into Indonesia.
– Onward or return tickets are compulsory
– No compulsory vaccinations
– Visitors must enter through the following airports and seaports in Indonesia.

There are 20 (twenty)  Airports and 23 (twenty three) Seaports across Indonesia that have the VOA facilities:

Airports
1 Adi Juanda in Surabaya (East Java)
2 Adisutjipto in Yogyakarta (Central Java)
3 Adi Sumarmo in Solo (Central Java)
4 El Tari in Kupang (East Nusa Tenggara Province, Timor
5 Halim Perdanakusuma in Jakarta (Capital of Indonesia)
6 Hassanudin in Makasar (South Sulawesi)
7 Ngurah Rai in Denpasar (Island of Bali)
8 Polonia in Medan (North Sumatera)
9 Sam Ratulangi in Manado (North Sulawesi)
10 Selaparang in Mataram (Lombok Island)
11 Sepinggan in Balikpapan (East Kalimantan)
12 Soekarno Hatta in Jakarta (Capital of Indonesia)
13 Sultan Syarif Kasim II in Pekanbaru (Riau Province, Sumatera)
14 Tabing in Padang (West Sumatera)
15 Sultan Iskandar Muda (in Banda Aceh, Nanggroe Aceh Darussalam)
16 Sultan Syarif Kasim II (in Pekanbaru, Riau)
17 Hang Nadim (in Batam, Riau Archipelago)
18 Husein Sastranegara (in Bandung, West Java)
19 Ir. Juanda (in Surabaya, East Java)
20 Supadio (in Pontianak, West Kalimantan (Borneo))

Seaports
1 Bandar Bintan Telani Lagoi in Tanjung Uban, Bintan (Sumatera)
2 Bandar Seri Udana Lobam in Tanjung Uban (Sumatera)
3 Citra Tritunas (Harbor Bay) (in Batam, Riau Archipelago)
4 Belawan in Belawan (North Sumatera)
5 Benoa in Bali (Island of Bali)
6 Bitung in Bitung (Sulawesi)
7 Jayapura in Jayapura (Irian Jaya)
8 Marina Teluk Senimba (Batam Island)
9 Maumere in Flores (East Nusa Tenggara)
10 Nongsa in Batam (Batam Island)
11 Padang Bai in Bali (Island of Bali)
12 Pare-pare in Pare-pare (South Sulawesi)
13 Sekupang in Batam (Batam Island)
14 Sibolga in Sibolga (North Sumatra)
15 Soekarno-Hatta in Makassar (South Sulawesi)
16 Sri Bintan Pura in Tanjung Pinang (Riau)
17 Tanjung Balai Karimun (Sumatera)
18 Tanjung Mas in Semarang (Central Java)
19 Tanjung Priok in Jakarta (Capital of Indonesia)
20 Teluk Bayur in Padang (West Sumatra)
21 Batam Centre in Batam (Batam Island)
22 Soekarno-Hatta (in Makassar, South Sulawesi)
23 Yos Sudarso in Dumai (Riau Province, Sumatra)

Please note that these regulations do not apply for foreigners/expatriates (including members of their family) who are assigned/based in Indonesia. Visas are required and should be applied for before hand. Those whose countries ARE NOT included in the above list or wish to stay longer than 30 days in Indonesia, should apply for their visa in advance, at the Indonesian Embassy.

VISA – FREE SHORT VISIT FOR TOURISTS
The following countries do not require a visa to enter Indonesia for a Tourist visit of up to 30 (thirty) days:

Brunei Darussalam
Chile
Hong Kong SAR
Macao SAR
Malaysia
Morocco
Peru
Philippines
Singapore
Thailand
Vietnam

Please be advised that Visa-Free Short Visits may only be extended upon approval from the Minister of Justice and Human Rights/Director General of Immigration of the Republic of Indonesia based on natural disaster, illnes or accident, but cannot be transferred to another type of visa. Overstay visitors incur to pay a penalty of US$20.- per day (for under 60 days stay) whilst over 60 days stay will be a 5 (five) year prison sentence or a fine of IDF25.000.000 (local currency).

ENTRY REQUIREMENTS FOR VISA-FREE SHORT VISITS
– Passport must be valid for a minimum of 6 (six) months as from the date of entry into Indonesia.
– Onward or return tickets are compulsory
– No compulsory vaccinations
– Visitors on Visa-Free Short Visits must be enter and exit from certain airports and seaports in Indonesia.

There are 20 Airports and 23 seaports (plus 1 overland port) across Indonesia as follows :

Airports
1 Eltari in Kupang (Timor)
2 Hangnadim in Batam (Batam Island)
3 Husein Sastranegara in Bandung(West Java)
4 Ngurah Rai in Denpasar (Island of Bali)
5 Polonia in Medan (North Sumatera)
6 Selaparang in Mataram (Lombok Island)
7 Simpang Tiga in Pekanbaru (Riau)
8 Supadio in Pontianak (West Kalimantan)
9 Adi Sumarno in Solo (D.I.Yogyakarta)
10 Hasanuddin in Ujung Pandang (South Sulawesi)
11 Adi Juanda in Surabaya (East Java)
12 Sam Ratulangi in Manado (North Sulawesi)
13 Sepinggan in Balikpapan (East Kalimantan)
14 Soekarno Hatta in Jakarta (Capital of Indonesia)
15 Tabing in Padang (West Sumatera)
16 Sultan Iskandar Muda (in Banda Aceh, Nanggroe Aceh Darussalam)
17 Sultan Mahmud Badaruddin II (in Palembang, South Sumatera)
18 Halim Perdana Kusuma (in the Special Region of the Capital City of Jakarta)
19 Adi Sucipto (in Yogyakarta, Special Territory of Yogyakarta)
20 Ahmad Yani (in Semarang, Central Java)

Seaports
1 Bandar Seri Udana-Loban (Tanjung Uban)
2 Belawan in Medan (North Sumatera)
3 Bitung (Bitung)
4 Maumere (in Maumere, East Nusa Tenggara)
5 Nongsa Terminal Bahari (Batam Island)
6 Sekupang in Batam (Batam Island)
7 Sri Bayintan (Tanjung Pinang)
8 Tanjung Balai Karimun(Tanjung Balai Karimun)
9 Citra Tritunas (Harbor Bay) (in Batam, Riau Archipelago)
10 Tanjung Priok in Jakarta (Capital of Indonesia)
11 Bandar Bentan Telani (Lagol)
12 Batam Centre (in Batam, Riau Archipelago)
13 Benoa in Bali (Island of Bali)
14 Yos Sudarso (in Dumai, Riau)
15 Lhok Seumawe (North Sumatra) Belawan (in Belawan, North Sumatera)
16 Marina Teluk Senimba (Batam Island)
17 Padang Bai in Bali (Island of Bali)
18 Jayapura (in Jayapura, Papua)
19 Maumere (in Maumere, East Nusa Tenggara)
20 Teluk Bayur (in Padang, West Sumatera)
21 Tenau in Kupang (Timor)
22 Sibolga (in Sibolga, North Sumatera)
23 Pare-Pare (in Pare-Pare, South Sulawesi)

Overland Port
Etikong (West Kalimantan)

Please note that these regulations do not apply for foreigners/expatriates (including members of their family) who are assigned/based in Indonesia. Visa is required and should be applied for.

SOCIAL/CULTURAL VISIT VISA
1 This visa is issued by the Indonesian Embassy to applicants who are going to Indonesia for a social/cultural visit, such as visiting relatives/friends; social organizations; exchange visits between educational institutions; undertaking research and attending training programme in Indonesia.
2 Type of entry : Single Entry
Maximum length of stay is 60 days.
Extensions can be applied for and obtained in Indonesia from the Immigration Authorities.
3 Approval from the Immigration Office in Indonesia is needed for applicants who wish to stay longer than 60 days which must be applied for by the applicant’s sponsor/relative/friends who reside/base in Indonesia. Visa will only be issued by the Embassy after receiving the authorization direct from the Immigration office in Indonesia.
4 A person granted a student, research or training visa is not permitted to take up employment, and may not remain in Indonesia for any purpose other than that for which the visa was granted.
5 Multiple entries need special permit from the Immigration Office in Indonesia.
6 Validity of visa will be three months from the date of issue.
7 To return the passport by post, a Self Addressed Special delivery Envelope should be provided.
8 Visa is issued within five to six working days from receipt of application provided all documents are in order.

Required documents which should be submitted are as follows:
1 Passport (with a minimum validity of 6 months from the date of entry into Indonesia)
2 One completed visa application form
3 One coloured passport size photograph.
4 Evidence that the applicant has sufficient funds to cover the cost of applicant’s intended stay in Indonesia (Bank Statement dated less than a month with a minimum balance of £1,000.- or traveler’s cheque).
5 Evidence of obligation in the applicant’s country of permanent residence (e.g. a letter from employer/ college/ school, certifying the applicant’s intention to return after the visit to Indonesia).
6 Written approval from the Immigration Office in Indonesia should the duration of visit is to exceed 60 days.
Together with:
For visiting relatives/friends/social organizations
7 A letter of invitation from the applicant’s family/relatives/friends/social organizations in Indonesia, and copy of their passport (main details only) or ID (KTP).
8 Evidence of sufficient funds or a third party letter guaranteeing to support the applicant financially during his/her stay, together with documentary evidence of ability to do so.

For study/training/research
1 A letter of registration from the institution/college/school in Indonesia verifying the duration and nature of the course, training or research.
2 Evidence that all the necessary fees have been paid in advance. If the applicant is on a scholarship/award programme, a statement/letter of confirmation from the sponsor(s)/awardees is required.

What documents will be required?
There is no set list of documents which should be provided as the requirements vary from application to application. Depending on the purpose of your visit, please contact your nearest Embassy for the list of documents and requirements needed.

Time required to issue visa:
Within two to four working days, except for the application which need to be referred to the Authorities in Indonesia. Allow ample time when applying for a visa by post.

What is the cost of a visa?
Visa for stay up to 30 (thirty) days – USD25 (£ 16.00)
Extention of stay for up to 30 (thirty) days – USD25 (£ 16.00)
Transit Visa USD20.00 (£ 13.00)
Tourist Visa (up to 60 days) USD45.00 (£ 29.00)
Business Visa (up to 60 days) USD45.00 (£ 29.00)
Social/Cultural Visa (up to 60 days) USD45.00 (£ 29.00)
Multiple Entries Visa (up to 12 months) USD100.00 (£ 64.00)

Limited Stay Period Visa

Limited Stay Period Visa (up to 6 months) £ 50.00
Limited Stay Period Visa (up to 12 months) £ 100.00
Limited Stay Period Visa (up to 24 months) £ 175.00
Re-Entry Permit Visa £ 20.00

Holders of Diplomatic and Service Passports as well as VBB are exempt from the above fees.

Legalitation of Documents for foreign companies (original plus one copy) £ 30.00 must be paid either in postal order or bank draft only, payable to Indonesian Embassy.

How long is the visa valid for?
The maximum stay for visitors is normally 60 days, except for the Visa on Arrival which has a maximum stay of 30 days and also certain type of visas given based on approval from the Immigration Authority in Indonesia.

Other information:
Transit visa
1 Required by all nationals.
2 This visa is given to persons continuing their journey to another country within a reasonable time provided they hold valid and confirmed tickets / documents to travel to their next destination.
3 A transit visa is also required by persons joining or working on a transport vehicle that will continue its journey outside Indonesian territory. Applicants in this category must have proof of a work contract pertaining to that effect.
4 Validity of visa will be three months from the date of issue and the maximum length of stay is 7 (seven) days from the date of arrival in Indonesia.
5 Type of entry : Single Entry only.
6 To return the passport by post, Self Address Special Delivery Envelope should be provided. Residence / address in Ireland may send an additional GBP 6, to cover the cost of Registered post.
7 Visa is issued within five to six working days from receipt of application

Required documents which should be submitted are as follows:
1 Passport (with a minimum validity of 6 months from the date of entry into Indonesia)
2 One completed visa application form
3 One coloured passport size photograph
4 Proof of a work contract/ a letter of recommendation from the applicant’s firm in UK and its counterpart in Indonesia (see the above point 3)
5 Valid and confirmed tickets and other documents to travel to the applicant’s next destination
6 Evidence of sufficient funds to maintain oneself whilst staying in Indonesia (e.g. a recent Bank Statement, etc.).

Working permit in Indonesia
Employing of a foreign operational director, manager, technician, expert and even specialized workers by a company in Indonesia is allowed, as long as there is no Indonesian available who is qualified to fill the position or job. The Department of Labor in Indonesia issues regulations on this matter in the form of a list of professional positions in every business sector that are open for the employment of expatriates.

An expatriates wishing to take up employment in Indonesia, need to obtain a working permit. Usually, the Working Permit will be taken care of by the employer.

Embassy contact information:
Please contact the nearest Indonesia embassy for information on what documentation you may require to enter Indonesia.



Disclaimer: The contents of these pages are provided as an information guide only, in good faith. The use of this website is at the viewer/user’s sole risk. While every effort is made in presenting up-to-date and accurate information, no responsibility or liability is accepted by the owners to this website for any errors, omissions, outdated or misleading information on these pages or any site to which these pages connect or are linked.

Source & Copyright: The source of the above visa and immigration information and copyright owner/s is the:
– The Embassy of The Republic of Indonesia, Washington DC – URL: www.embassyofindonesia.org
– The Embassy of The Republic of Indonesia in London, UK – URL: www.indonesianembassy.org.uk

The viewer/user of this web page should use the above information as a guideline only, and should always contact the above sources or the user’s own government representatives for the most up-to-date information at that moment in time, before making a final decision to travel to that country or destination.