Malaysia Visa Requirements: Malaysian visa application form information on Malaysia visas for travel, tourist visa, visitor / transit visa, student visa. Malaysian embassy address, information on Malaysia immigration procedures for US citizens, Canadians, Indians, Australians, UK, EU citizens.
Travel Visa Info Hotels Hostels Jobs TOEFL English Test English Schools Schools Products Colleges Universities Online Edu

Malaysia Visa Information

Learn4good provides general information on study, travel, work visa and business visa requirements and the addresses of embassies worldwide. You should contact your local embassy or consulate for the most up-to-date information or visa forms.

For Hotels, Hostels, Car Hire, Jobs and Schools in this country, see the menu options above. See our Travel Forum to create a travel topic and ask questions to fellow travelers.

Who requires a visa?
Citizens from the following Countries require a visa to enter Malaysia:
Afghanistan, Angola, Bangladesh, Bhutan, Burkina Faso, Burundi, Cameroon, Central African Republic, China, Colombia, Congo Democratic Republic, Congo Republic, Djibouti, Equat. Guinea, Eritrea, Ethiopia, Ghana, Guinea-Bissau, Hong Kong (C/I or D/I), India, Liberia, Mali, Montenegro, Mozambique, Myanmar, Nepal, Niger, Nigeria, Pakistan, Rwanda, Serbia, Sri Lanka, Taiwan, United Nations (Laissez Passer), Uzbekistan, Yugoslavia, Western Sahara.

Citizens of the following Countries require a visa for stays exceeding 14 Days:
Ivory Coast, Iraq, Libya, Macao (Travel Permit/Portugal CI), Palestine, Sierra Leone, Somalia, South Yemen, Syria

Citizens of the following Countries require a visa for stays exceeding 1 Month:
Antigua, Armenia, Azerbaijan, Bahamas, Barbados, Belize, Benin, Bermuda, Bolivia, Botswana, Brunei Darussalam, Bulgaria, Cambodia, Cape Verde, Chad, Chile, Comoros, Costa Rica, Dominica, Equador, El Savador, Fiji, Gabon, Gambia, Georgia, Grenada, Guatemala, Guinea Republic, Guyana, Haiti, Honduras, Hong Kong SAR, Jamaica, Iraq, Indonesia, Kazakhstan, Kenya, Kiribati, Lesotho, Macao SAR, Macedonia, Madagascar, Malawi, Maldives, Maldova, Mauritania, Mauritius, Mexico, Moldova, Monaco, Mongalia, Myamar (Diplomatic/Official PPI), Namibia, Nauru, Nicaragua, North Korea, North Yemen, Palestine, Panama, Papua New Guinea, Paraguay, Philippines, Russia, Sao Tome & Principe, Senegal, Seychelles, Singapore, Solomon Islands, Somalia, Sudan, Surinam, St. Kitts, St. Lucia, St. Vincent, Swaziland, Tajikistan, Tanzania, Thailand, Togo, Tonga, Trinidad & Tobago, Tuvalu, Uganda, Ukraine, Upper Volta, Vanatu, Vatican City, Vanezuela, Vietnam, Western Samoa, Zaire, Zambia, Zimbabwe.

Citizens of the following Countries require a visa for stays exceeding 2 Months:
American Samoa

Citizens of the following Countries require a visa for stays exceeding 3 Months:
Albania, Algeria, Argentina, Australia, Austria, Bahrain, Belarus, Belgium, Bosnia-Herzegovina, Brazil, Canada, Croatia, Cuba, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Egypt, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Ireland, Italy, Japan, Jordan, Iran, Kirgystan, Kuwait, Kyrgyz Republic, Latvia, Lithuania, Lebanon, Lienchestien, Luxembourg, Malta, Morocco, Netherland, New Zeland, Norway, Oman, Peru, Poland, Portugal, Qatar, Romania, St Marino, Saudi Arabia, Slovakia, Slovenia, Syrian Arab Republic, South Africa, South Korea, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, Syrian Arab Republic, Tunisia, Turkey, Turkmenistan, United Arab Emirates, United Kingdom, United States, Uruguay, Yemen.

What documents will be required?
Documents required for a visa application without reference. Visa Without Reference is required for purpose of social visit
– Original passport
– Two (2) photocopies of passport
– Two (2) photocopies of visa application form (Form IMM.47)
– Two (2) passport size photograph of applicant
– Original air ticket and two (2) photocopies (confirmed and returned ticket)
– Bank statement / traveller’s cheques
– Invitation letter (if any)
– Payment of visa fee

Documents required for a visa application with reference. Visa With Reference are required for student, employment, dependent and professional visit pass.
– Original approval letter from Department of Immigration Malaysia / other authority agencies and two (2) photocopies
– Original passport
– Two (2) photocopies of passport
– Two (2) photocopies of visa application form (Form IMM.47)
– Two (2) passport size photograph of applicant
– Original air ticket and two (2) photocopies
– Payment of visa fee

Time required to issue a visa:
Same day – morning submission of the application (0900-1200) and afternoon collection (1530).

What is the cost of a visa?
Social: single- and multiple-entry visa prices are flat-rate fees of £10, except for Indian passports, in which case the multiple-entry fee is £20. Prices are subject to change. Enquire at the Malaysian High Commission for details.

How long is the visa valid for?
The permitted length of stay is entered on the visa at the time of issue and is at the discretion of the issuer. Normally 1 to 3 months from date of issue. Extensions are possible. Enquire at the Malaysian High Commission for further details.

Other information:
A Social Visit Pass
A Social Visit Pass is an endorsement that is endorsed in a passport or travel document of a foreigner allowing the individual to enter and remain on a temporary basis in Malaysia. It is issued at all Malaysian points of entry, and every foreigner entering Malaysia for Social Visit purposes must obtain a Social Visit Pass.

Application for Extension of a Social Visit Pass:
Visitors who enter and stay in this country for the purpose of Social Visit or Touring are not allowed to extend their stay beyond the stipulated duration according to each country. However, an Extension may be given on Special consideration e.g. due to illness, accident, war in home country etc. The visitor must furnish evidence, and also a “confirmed flight ticket’ back to their home country.

Embassy contact information:
Please contact the nearest Malaysia embassy for information on what documentation you may require to enter Malaysia.



Disclaimer: The contents of these pages are provided as an information guide only, in good faith. The use of this website is at the viewer/user’s sole risk. While every effort is made in presenting up-to-date and accurate information, no responsibility or liability is accepted by the owners to this website for any errors, omissions, outdated or misleading information on these pages or any site to which these pages connect or are linked.

Source & Copyright: The source of the above visa and immigration information and copyright owner/s is the:
– Department of Immigration, Malaysia – URL: www.imi.gov.my
– Ministry of Roreign Affairs, Malaysia – URL: www.kln.gov.my
– Malaysian High Commission London – URL: www.jimlondon.net

The viewer/user of this web page should use the above information as a guideline only, and should always contact the above sources or the user’s own government representatives for the most up-to-date information at that moment in time, before making a final decision to travel to that country or destination.