Vietnam Visa Requirements: Vietnamese visa application form information on Vietnam visas for travel, tourist visa, visitor / transit visa, student visa. Vietnamese embassy address, information on Vietnam immigration procedures for US citizens, Canadians, Indians, Australians, UK, EU citizens.

Vietnam Visa Information

Learn4good provides general information on study, travel, work visa and business visa requirements and the addresses of embassies worldwide. You should contact your local embassy or consulate for the most up-to-date information or visa forms.

For Hotels, Hostels, Car Hire, Jobs and Schools in this country, see the menu options above. See our Travel Forum to create a travel topic and ask questions to fellow travelers.

Who requires a visa?
Required by all except:
(a) Citizens of Chile holding valid diplomatic or official passports required no visa to enter Vietnam for less than 60 days;
(b) nationals of Malaysia, Singapore, Philippines, Laos, Indonesia and Thailand less than 30 days;
(c) nationals of Japan, South Korea, Sweden, Finland, Denmark, Norway less than 15 days;
(c) transit passengers continuing their journey within 72 hours, provided holding valid return or onward tickets. At present visas can be issued for either groups or individuals.
(d) APEC Business Travel Card (ABTC) holders economies may visit Vietnam for less than 60 days.
Note: For security reasons, it is advisable to carry copies of documents rather than originals when in Vietnam.

What documents will be required?
Passport valid for at least 6 months after date of arrival or 1 month after expiration of visa required by all.

Time required to issue a visa:
2 (Tourist visa express application); 5 (Tourist visa).

How do I apply?
Application to: Consulate (or Consular section at Embassy); see Contact Addresses section.

Application requirements: (a) Completed application forms. (b) One passport-size (4cm x 6cm) photo aken less than 1 year from the date of application with straight eyes and bare head. (c) Valid passport. (d) Fee (non-refundable), payable by cash or cheque. Business: (a)-(d), and (e) an approval obtained through a Vietnamese sponsor.

What is the cost of a visa?
Entry/transit visa: US$25
Visa extension: US$10
Multiple-entry visa: US$40 to US$100
Multiple-entry visa extensions: US$16
A group of tourists (at least 5 people) entering Vietnam from Bangkok may apply for visa at the port of entry but the travel agencies in Bangkok must contact with the responsible office in Vietnam to comply with the procedure and pay a fee approximately US$35.

How long is the visa valid for?
Tourist visas are valid for 1 month from proposed date of entry. Visas can usually be extended for another month, at extra cost, in the larger towns.

Other information:
1: A yellow fever vaccination certificate is required from travellers over 1 year of age arriving within 6 days of visiting infected areas.

2: Following WHO guidelines issued in 1973, a cholera vaccination certificate is not an official condition of entry to Vietnam. However, cholera is a serious risk in this country and precautions are essential. Up-to-date advice should be sought before deciding whether these precautions should include vaccination, as medical opinion is divided over its effectiveness. For more information, see the Health appendix.

3: Vaccination against typhoid is advised.

4: Malaria risk exists throughout the year everywhere except urban areas, the Red River delta and the coastal plains north of Nha Trang. The risk is highest in the southern provinces of Bac Lieu and Ca Mau, and highland areas. The malignant falciparum form is reported to be highly resistant to chloroquine and sulfadoxine-pyrimethamine.

Embassy contact information:
Please contact the nearest Embassy of Vietnam for information on what documentation you may require to enter Vietnam.



Disclaimer: The contents of these pages are provided as an information guide only, in good faith. The use of this website is at the viewer/user’s sole risk. While every effort is made in presenting up-to-date and accurate information, no responsibility or liability is accepted by the owners to this website for any errors, omissions, outdated or misleading information on these pages or any site to which these pages connect or are linked.

Source & Copyright: The source of the above visa and immigration information and copyright owner/s is the:
– Ministry of Foreign Affairs – URL: www.mofa.gov.vn
– Vietnam Embassy – URL: www.vietnam-embassy.org

The viewer/user of this web page should use the above information as a guideline only, and should always contact the above sources or the user’s own government representatives for the most up-to-date information at that moment in time, before making a final decision to travel to that country or destination.