Malta Visa Requirements: Maltese visa application form information on Malta visas for travel, tourist visa, visitor / transit visa, student visa. Maltese embassy address, information on Malta immigration procedures for US citizens, Canadians, Indians, Australians, UK, EU citizens.
Travel Visa Info Hotels Hostels Jobs Schools Products

Malta Visa Information

Learn4good provides general information on study, travel, work visa and business visa requirements and the addresses of embassies worldwide. You should contact your local embassy or consulate for the most up-to-date information or visa forms.

For Hotels, Hostels, Car Hire, Jobs and Schools in this country, see the menu options above. See our Travel Forum to create a travel topic and ask questions to fellow travelers.

Who requires a visa?
Third-country nationals may enter and travel within the territory of the Member States applying the Schengen provisions for a period not exceeding three (3) months (90 days) in any six-month period (180 days) provided they fulfill the entry conditions laid down in the Schengen acquis, now integrated into the EU. Special rules apply to non-EU national family members of EU citizens, with differing travel rights according to whether they are travelling with the EU citizen or travelling alone. In addition, a valid residence permit issued by an EU Member State applying the Schengen provisions can permit a non-EU national to travel to other Member States in the Schengen area without a visa.

The rights of non-EU nationals legally residing in the territory of a Member State to travel within the European Union are also outlined in the EU Charter of Fundamental Rights. The charter asserts the right of every European citizen to move and reside freely within the territory of the Member States. It adds that these rights may be granted to third-country nationals.

The nationals of the following countries require a visa to enter Malta:
Afghanistan, Algeria, Angola, Armenia, Azerbaijan, Bahrain, Bangladesh, Belarus, Belize, Benin, Bhutan, Bolivia, Botswana, Burkina Faso, Burma/Myanmar, Burundi, Cambodia, Cameroon, Cape Verde, Central African Rep, Chad, China, Colombia, Comoros, Congo, Cote D’ivoire, Cuba, Dem Rep Of Congo, Djibouti, Dominica, Dominican Republic, Ecuador, Egypt, Equatorial Guinea, Eritrea, Ethiopia, Fiji, Fyrom (*), Gabon, Gambia, Georgia, Ghana, Grenada, Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Guyana, Haiti, India, Indonesia, Iran, Iraq, Jamaica, Jordan, Kazakhstan, Kenya, Kiribati, Kuwait, Kyrgyzstan, Laos, Lebanon, Lesotho, Liberia, Libya, Madagascar, Malawi, Maldives, Mali, Marshall Islands, Mauritania, Micronesia, Moldova, Mongolia, Montenegro (*), Morocco, Mozambique, Namibia, Nauru, Nepal, Niger, Nigeria, North Korea, Northern Marianas (Is), Oman, Pakistan, Palau, Papua New Guinea, Peru, Philippines, Qatar, Russia, Rwanda, Samoa, Sao Tome & Principe, Saudi Arabia, Senegal, Sierra Leone, Solomon Islands, Somalia, South Africa, Sri Lanka, St Lucia, St Vincent, Sudan, Suriname, Swaziland, Syria, Tajikistan, Tanzania, Thailand, Timor-Leste, Togo, Tonga, Trindad & Tobago, Tunisia, Turkey, Turkmenistan, Tuvalu, Uganda, Ukraine, United Arab Emirates, Uzbekistan, Vanuatu, Vietnam, Yemen, Zambia, Zimbabwe.

Notes:
On 21 December 2007 Malta joined the Schengen system at the end of a gradual process of adjusting to the common visa regime provided by the Convention Implementing the Schengen Agreement.

The Schengen area includes the territory of the following 22 European Union countries and associated countries: Austria, Belgium, the Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Italy, Latvia, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, the Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden and Switzerland. Bulgaria, Cyprus, Ireland, Romania and the United Kingdom still do not participate in the Schengen cooperation.

(*) Bio-metric passport holders are exempted from the visa requirement.

What documents will be required?
Visa applications must be in writing, giving all details required on the Visa Application Form which can be acquired free of charge from Malta’s diplomatic missions and consular posts.

The Visa Application Form must be wholly and legibly completed, and signed by the applicant, and accompanied by:

These supporting documents include:

Supporting documents regarding means of transport, for example:

The following may be accepted as proof of means of subsistence:

The level of means of subsistence shall be proportionate to the length and purpose of the stay, and to the amount of € 48 per day.

Supporting documents regarding accommodation

The following documents inter alia may be accepted as proof of accommodation:

In addition, in support of an application for a short-term or travel visa, applicants must show that they are in possession of adequate and valid individual or group Travel Medical Insurance to cover any expenses which might arise in connection with repatriation for medical reasons, urgent medical attention and/or emergency hospital treatment. The insurance must be valid throughout the Schengen Member States and cover the entire period of the person’s stay. The minimum coverage is of € 30,000.

Visa Types & Validity
There are three types of visa for travelling to Malta, depending on the type of journey you intend to make:

Airport Transit Visa (ATV)

These visas allow the holder to cross the international transit zone of Malta’s International Airport. Nationals from countries included in the list of countries with the obligation to carry an Airport Transit Visa must be in possession of this visa. 
  
Short-stay “C” visa (Schengen)
These visas allow the holder to transit through or remain in the territory of Malta and all other Schengen Member States for a maximum period of three months (90 days) within a period of six months (180 days) from the entry date into the Schengen area.
The validity period of a Schengen (short-term) visa is determined in accordance with the length of travel, for a maximum of 5 years. According to expected number of stays, Schengen (short-term) visa may be issued as follows:

single entry – entitles to a single uninterrupted stay during the period stipulated in the visa, which may not exceed than 3 months;
double entry visa – entitles to two stays during the period stipulated in the visa, while the sum of the lengths of stay may not exceed (3) three months within a half-year;
multiple entry visa – entitles to multiple stays during the period stipulated in the visa, while the sum of the lengths of stay may not exceed (3) three months within a half-year.

National Long-stay “D” visa
These visas allow the holder to stay in the territory of Malta for periods longer than three months (90 days). All third-country nationals who wish to enter Malta in order to work and/or study must be in possession of this type of visa. 

Applications for long-term or “D” visas are not subject of representation arrangements and the applicants should contact the Central Visa Unit for further information as to which of Malta’s diplomatic missions and consular posts would accept their visa applications.

Time required to issue visa:
Applications for Schengen short-stay visas can be lodged within 3 months prior to the planned trip. Applications are in most cases reviewed within 7-15 days. In individual cases, the review period can be extended up to 30 days and in exceptional cases up to 60 days. It is recommended not to lodge a visa application later than 15 days prior to the planned trip, as it cannot be otherwise guaranteed it will be reviewed in time. Holders of multiple-entry Schengen short-stay visas can lodge a visa application before this visa has expired, provided it has been valid for at least 6 months. Visa applications of family members of EU citizens will be reviewed in the shortest possible period of time.

Other information: English Courses in Malta
Admission into Malta, is only permitted to third country nationals who:

Embassy contact information:
You should contact your nearest Maltese embassy for the most up-to-date information on what documentation you require to enter Malta.



Disclimer: The contents of these pages are provided as an information guide only, in good faith. The use of this website is at the viewer/user’s sole risk. While every effort is made in presenting up-to-date and accurate information, no responsibility or liability is accepted by the owners to this website for any errors, omissions, outdated or misleading information on these pages or any site to which these pages connect or are linked.

Source & Copyright: The source of the above visa and immigration information and copyright owner/s is the:
– Ministry of Foreign Affairs – Malta – URL: www.foreign.gov.mt

The viewer/user of this web page should use the above information as a guideline only, and should always contact the above sources or the user’s own government representatives for the most up-to-date information at that moment in time, before making a final decision to travel to that country or destination.