Malta Visa Requirements: Maltese visa application form information on Malta visas for travel, tourist visa, visitor / transit visa, student visa. Maltese embassy address, information on Malta immigration procedures for US citizens, Canadians, Indians, Australians, UK, EU citizens.

Malta Visa Information

Learn4good provides general information on study, travel, work visa and business visa requirements and the addresses of embassies worldwide. You should contact your local embassy or consulate for the most up-to-date information or visa forms.

For Hotels, Hostels, Car Hire, Jobs and Schools in this country, see the menu options above. See our Travel Forum to create a travel topic and ask questions to fellow travelers.

Who requires a visa?
Third-country nationals may enter and travel within the territory of the Member States applying the Schengen provisions for a period not exceeding three (3) months (90 days) in any six-month period (180 days) provided they fulfil the entry conditions laid down in the Schengen acquis, now integrated into the EU.
Special rules apply to non-EU national family members of EU citizens, with differing travel rights according to whether they are travelling with the EU citizen or travelling alone. In addition, a valid residence permit issued by an EU Member State applying the Schengen provisions can permit a non-EU national to travel to other Member States in the Schengen area without a visa.

The rights of non-EU nationals legally residing in the territory of a Member State to travel within the European Union are also outlined in the EU Charter of Fundamental Rights. The charter asserts the right of every European citizen to move and reside freely within the territory of the Member States. It adds that these rights may be granted to third-country nationals.

The nationals of the following countries require a visa to enter Malta:

Afghanistan, Algeria, Angola, Armenia, Azerbaijan, Bahrain, Bangladesh, Belarus, Belize, Benin, Bhutan, Bolivia, Botswana, Burkina Faso, Burma/Myanmar, Burundi, Cambodia, Cameroon, Cape Verde, Central African Rep, Chad, China, Colombia, Comoros, Congo, Cote D’ivoire, Cuba, Dem Rep Of Congo, Djibouti, Dominica, Dominican Republic, Ecuador, Egypt, Equatorial Guinea, Eritrea, Ethiopia, Fiji, Fyrom (*), Gabon, Gambia, Georgia, Ghana, Grenada, Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Guyana, Haiti, India, Indonesia, Iran, Iraq, Jamaica, Jordan, Kazakhstan, Kenya, Kiribati, Kuwait, Kyrgyzstan, Laos, Lebanon, Lesotho, Liberia, Libya, Madagascar, Malawi, Maldives, Mali, Marshall Islands, Mauritania, Micronesia, Moldova, Mongolia, Montenegro (*), Morocco, Mozambique, Namibia, Nauru, Nepal, Niger, Nigeria, North Korea, Northern Marianas (Is), Oman, Pakistan, Palau, Papua New Guinea, Peru, Philippines, Qatar, Russia, Rwanda, Samoa, Sao Tome & Principe, Saudi Arabia, Senegal, Sierra Leone, Solomon Islands, Somalia, South Africa, Sri Lanka, St Lucia, St Vincent, Sudan, Suriname, Swaziland, Syria, Tajikistan, Tanzania, Thailand, Timor-Leste, Togo, Tonga, Trindad & Tobago, Tunisia, Turkey, Turkmenistan, Tuvalu, Uganda, Ukraine, United Arab Emirates, Uzbekistan, Vanuatu, Vietnam, Yemen, Zambia, Zimbabwe.

Notes:
On 21 December 2007 Malta joined the Schengen system at the end of a gradual process of adjusting to the common visa regime provided by the Convention Implementing the Schengen Agreement.

The Schengen area includes the territory of the following 22 European Union countries and associated countries: Austria, Belgium, the Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Italy, Latvia, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, the Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden and Switzerland. Bulgaria, Cyprus, Ireland, Romania and the United Kingdom still do not participate in the Schengen cooperation.

(*) Bio-metric passport holders are exempted from the visa requirement.

What documents will be required?
This documentation, depending on the type of visa requested or which Malta’s diplomatic mission deems it can issue, must necessarily state:
– the purpose of the visit
– means of transport and for the return journey
– means of subsistence (support) during the journey and stay
– accommodation arrangements.

These supporting documents include:
– supporting documents regarding the purpose of the visit shall mean, for example:
– a letter of invitation
– a summons
– a certificate of enrolment
– an organised trip.

Supporting documents regarding means of transport, for example:
– a valid return ticket or
– a certificate of a reserved and prepaid journey
– supporting documents regarding means of subsistence.

The following may be accepted as proof of means of subsistence:
– cash in convertible currency
– traveller’s cheques
– cheque books for a foreign currency account
– credit cards
– or any other means that guarantees funds in hard currency.
The level of means of subsistence shall be proportionate to the length and purpose of the stay, and to the amount of € 48 per day.

Supporting documents regarding accommodation
The following documents inter alia may be accepted as proof of accommodation:
– hotel reservation or reservation for a similar establishment
– documents proving the existence of a lease or a title deed, in the applicant’s name, to a property situated in the country to be visited
– where a third-country national states that he/she shall stay at a person’s home or in an institution, the applicant must present a written declaration by the host which vouches for the host’s commitment to accommodate. The diplomatic mission and consular posts will verify such declarations, where such checks are necessary;
– or by requiring that a certificate be presented which vouches for the commitment to accommodate, in the form of a harmonised form filled in by the host/institution and stamped by the competent authority in Malta, according to the provisions laid down in its national legislation.

In addition, in support of an application for a short-term or travel visa, applicants must show that they are in possession of adequate and valid individual or group Travel Medical Insurance to cover any expenses which might arise in connection with repatriation for medical reasons, urgent medical attention and/or emergency hospital treatment. The insurance must be valid throughout the Schengen Member States and cover the entire period of the person’s stay. The minimum coverage is of € 30,000.

Time required to issue visa:
A minimum of 15 days is required for processing.

What is the cost of a visa?
Airport Transit Visa (Category A) € 60
Short-Stay Visa (Category C) € 60
Limited Territorial Validity Visa € 60
National Visa (Category D) € 60.

Note:
(a) Nationals of Algeria can obtain their visa free of charge.
(b) Visitors requiring an entry visa to Malta and undertaking day trips of less than 24 hours to another country do not need to pay for another entry visa on their return to Malta.

How long is the visa valid for?
Transit visa: 24 hours.
Short-Stay Visa (Type C), valid for up to 90 days (For single or multiple entries)
Long stay or “national” visas(Type D) valid for visits that are longer than 90 days. (With one or more entries, in the territory of the Schengen State whose diplomatic representative issued the visa, and to transit through the territory of other Schengen States for a period of not more than five days.)

Other information: English Courses in Malta
Admission into Malta, is only permitted to third country nationals who:

- seek entry through a border crossing point;
– are in possession of a valid passport or equivalent recognized travel document permitting them to cross the border;
– are in possession of documents substantiating the purpose and the conditions of the planned visit and have sufficient means of support, both for the period of the planned visit and to return to their country of origin (or to travel in transit to a Third State). A third country national who already holds a residence permit issued by one of the Schengen Member States is exempted from this requirement.
– are in possession of a valid entry or transit visa, if required;
– have not been prohibited to enter through an alert in the Schengen Information System;

Embassy contact information:
You should contact your nearest Maltese embassy for the most up-to-date information on what documentation you require to enter Malta.



Disclimer: The contents of these pages are provided as an information guide only, in good faith. The use of this website is at the viewer/user’s sole risk. While every effort is made in presenting up-to-date and accurate information, no responsibility or liability is accepted by the owners to this website for any errors, omissions, outdated or misleading information on these pages or any site to which these pages connect or are linked.

Source & Copyright: The source of the above visa and immigration information and copyright owner/s is the:
– Ministry of Foreign Affairs – Malta – URL: www.foreign.gov.mt

The viewer/user of this web page should use the above information as a guideline only, and should always contact the above sources or the user’s own government representatives for the most up-to-date information at that moment in time, before making a final decision to travel to that country or destination.